TV Schedule

Monday, September 18, 2017

Morning

6:02 am
Ella the Elephant
Mayor Belinda
When Belinda takes the role of ,Assistant Mayor, too seriously, her friends have to help her undo the trouble she's created.
6:15 am
Hi Opie!
Stop Means Stop
Opie builds a space station and puts a stop sign up so that he can finish building it later. However, Samara forgets "stops means stop" and touches his unfinished work.
6:23 am
Zerby Derby
Axle's Hill
Zack comes upon Axle who is struggling to drive up a hill with a large flag that he made. Axle's tires aren't very good at gripping the dirt. Zack's tires are very grippy but he doesn't have enough power to climb the hill with Axle's big flag. They call the strongest Zerby they know, Rex. But Rex can't climb the hill either, because he's a heavy truck and even all his power isn't enough to make it up the hill. Sandy the bulldozer comes by and the Zerbies learn that not only are Bulldozers super powerful, but the caterpillar treads grip the dirt even better than wheels. Sandy not only carries the flag to the top of the hill, but tows up Axle, Zack and Rex as well.
6:30 am
Now You Know
Boats
Howie and Baboo visit Skipper Eric on his sailboat, O Canada, and as they sail on the lake, Eric performs an experiment with a rock and a bowl to explain water displacement.
6:39 am
Doki
Okefenokee Doki / Testing Team Doki
The mosquitoes are driving Oto crazy, so he and Doki build a 'bug trapper' device to solve the problem. To Mundi, this seems wrong, but no one is taking her point of view seriously. What good are pesky flies and mosquitoes, anyway? Offended, Mundi makes off with the device in the plane, and hides it in Georgia's Okefenokee SWAMP! But when they recall the plane while Mundi's not in it, she ends up stranded. It's rescue expedition time! They set off on a swamp-boat adventure to find Mundi, and along the way, discover that even 'annoying' bugs have an important role in the food chain. --- Oto's proud of his driving skills, so when his RC car goes haywire in the middle of a race, he's sure it's the car's fault! The others aren't certain, and Doki is eager to find out the truth. Why did only Oto's car break? They set off to a toy design lab, to meet the toy's designer, and hopefully solve the mystery of what went wrong with that one car! Meanwhile, Fico, Gabi, Mundi and Anabella get to test a prototype of a brand new ballerina doll, and discover that no matter whether a toy was intended to be a 'girl' toy or a 'boy' toy - a creative kid will always find new ways to have fun with it!
7:01 am
Odd Squad
The Cherry-On-Top-Inator
Agents recall how a beloved gadget helped them.
7:14 am
Paw Patrol
Pups Save the Runaway Kitties
When Mayor Humdinger leaves his kittens to be kitty-sat at Katie's, the mischievous little felines wind up getting stuck in a batch of poufy shampoo and are blow-dried into dandelion-like balls of fur. Now poor Rubble and the Paw Patrol have to round up the kitties up before they're blown away.
7:27 am
Explore More
Explore More - Taste
A science series hosted by Kara and shot with real kids in the real world, helping school age children learn that science is everywhere. This episode is about our sense of taste.
7:29 am
Wild Kratts
Zig-Zagged
Chris and Martin get caught in the middle of a Zebra stampede, and when the dust clears, a lone baby Zebra is left behind. The Wild Kratts must find the young zebra's herd and return him to his mom. Along the way, they learn the secrets of patterns in the creature world and how the zebra's stripes are critical to a special defense called ,confusion camouflage., Animals Featured: Zebra, Hyena, Giraffe, Hippo, Crocodile Never Before or Rarely Seen Wildlife Moments: Zebras using their unique ,confusion camouflage, defense against predators; a stallion face-off
7:56 am
Arthur
Arthur vs. the Piano/ The Big Blow-Up
The big music recital for parents is coming up and Arthur is confident - until he hits a bum chord during a practice recital for students at school. Now he's terrified. Francine and the brain can both be pretty competitive. When it get out of hand, they refuse to co-operate with each other, and the soccer team risks losing the next big game. Arthur and Buster try to patch things up.
8:22 am
Canada Crew
Trains
Bebe and Mo meet train engineer Eric and climb aboard a steam-powered locomotive while Gavin reports from the Rocky Mountaineer, a famous train that travels through the Rocky Mountains.
8:30 am
Splash and Bubbles
The Sand is Grand / The Treasure Trove
When Splash and his friends are playing at the sandy bed, they find a parrotfish munching on some coral and helping to create the sandy bed on which they're playing, because parrotfish produce sand from their bodies after they eat. --- When Bubbles gets trapped in a treasure chest, Splash and his friends can't get her out. Luckily she's not alone when they discover Wave in there, who they think is also stuck until he shows that being an invertebrate means he can squeeze even tiny spaces.
8:56 am
Can You Imagine That!
Zookeeper
Olivia imagines what it would be like to be a zookeeper. She would help feed and take care of all the animals in the zoo. It can be a big job - and messy - keeping the different animals habitats clean. But the best part of being a zookeeper would be helping to keep the animals happy. Olivia would throw big zooey-kablooey-jungle dance parties!
9:01 am
Paw Patrol
Pups Save the Diving Bell / Pups Save the Beavers
Cap'n Turbot and his cousin Francois go deep sea diving to snap a picture of a rare seaslug - the only problem is their diving bell ends up stuck, and then the propeller fin breaks at the bottom of the bay! It's PAW Patrol to the rescue, and they have just the right vehicle - Zuma's new SUBMARINE! ---- A bad storm washes away Chompy the Beaver's dam, so he starts chomping on all the wood at Farmer Yumi's Farm! Ryder and the PAW Patrol have to fix the chomped Barn and Fence, but that's just the beginning. Chompy has been chowing down all over town! Chase has to track the busy Beaver, while the rest of the Pups help rebuild Chompy's home.
9:26 am
Doozers
The Pod Squad Pavillion
Everyone is busy getting ready for The Doozer World Expo. Professor Gimbal assigns the Pod Squad a very important job: to create a pavilion that represents The Pod Squad.
9:38 am
Rob the Robot
Show and Share
Rob and friends are playing show and share, but soon realize they have nothing new to show! They travel to Discovery Planet to find new items...but not all of their finds are what they seem!
9:51 am
Ruff-Ruff, Tweet & Dave
A Magic Show Adventure
Hatty teaches Ruff-Ruff, Tweet and Dave how to do magic tricks. Their magic show is a triumph, as Dave makes a banana disappear, Tweet moves a pencil without touching it and Ruff-Ruff makes frogs magically appear from Hatty's hat!
10:02 am
Miffy's Adventures: Big and Small
Miffy's Lucky Dip
Miffy is running a lucky dip stall at the school fair - but when none of her friends pull out anything they want, it seems to be turning into an UN-lucky dip! Can Miffy find a way to turn her fortune around?
10:09 am
Wibbly Pig
Shadows
Wibbly is making shadows on the wall in the moonlight. He shows us how his own shadow copies everything he does - but then his shadow seems to get ideas of its own! It runs all around the room, up and down and all around! Then it changes into a spotty shadow, a stripy shadow - even a zig zaggy shadow! When will this naughty shadow start behaving itself... actually... this is more fun and Wibbly and his shadows perform the Super Shadow Show! Then a cloud comes across the moon, the light fades and the shadows disappear.
10:21 am
Bing
Choosing
Bing has enough money to buy one thing in Padget's shop but he finds it hard to choose between all the lovely things. After much deliberation Bing chooses a camper van but on the way home he begins to regret his decision.
10:29 am
Thomas & Friends
Time for a Story
SIR TOPHAM HATT announces that the library is holding a special story time for all the children. He needs an engine to deliver the storybooks. THOMAS is so excited that he has been chosen for the special that he doesn't wait to for the books to be tied in place. As THOMAS gets more excited he chuffs faster and faster and ends up along a bumpy track. Soon his trucks bump high in the air and the storybooks land in FARMER MCCOLL'S field. THOMAS doesn't want to let the children down and decides to make it a picnic story time, and brings the children to the storybooks.
10:40 am
Thomas & Friends
Thomas and the Pigs
THOMAS is asked by FARMER TROTTER to collect some straw for the piglets, which are soon to be born. But on the way, THOMAS sees other things he thinks the piglets will like. He soon discovers all the piglets really need is straw and rushes off to correct his mistake in time for the piglets' arrival.
10:51 am
Hi Opie!
Anything I Can Do
Opie is worried that anything he can do, Porter can do better.
10:58 am
Zerby Derby
Let's Get Swinging / Gone With the Windsock / Turbo, Set, Re
Axle gets stuck in a gully. Zack and Rex know they can figure out a way to get him out. But they'll have to try, try again a few times to get it right. --- Zerby Town Airport has a new windsock. Strut, Dotty and Zack try to find the best place at the airport to put it so it blows in the wind and doesn't fall over. --- Lily and Zack find a path that has many natural obstacles. They decide to race the whole thing backwards. But they need to come up with a trick to remember all the obstacles in reverse order.
11:19 am
Lejo
Organ
Lejo wants to play an organ, but a little bird is distracting him.
11:22 am
Now You Know
Plants
Fairytale Baboo plants magic seeds that grow into a huge beanstalk that carries him up to the giant, Howie. In reality, they wonder, "How do plants grow?" and visit botanist Paul at the Allan Gardens greenhouse to observe the different types of plant, and learn how a seed uses soil, water and sunlight to grow into a plant.
11:29 am
GBB: Music in Me
Music in Me - Episode 6
Gisele explores how different types of music make her feel. In this episode she explains pitch and low, high and medium notes.
11:32 am
Doggy Day School
Do the Itch
Pedro doesn't pay much attention to his being itchy until he overhears Rosie saying she's heard there have been a lot of fleas in the neighbourhood lately. Thinking that he will have to have a flea bath, Pedro tries to control his scratching in front of the others. Before long, Lili seems to have fleas as well. She's embarrassed and soon enough she and Pedro are working together to keep everyone from finding out they have fleas. When they're caught scratching, Lili and Pedro pretend they're playing a crazy dancy-itch game to avert suspicion. Their concealment antics and excuses soon get more and more complicated, giving them both more stress than any cure would ever give them. In the end, Lili realizes it's not embarrassing to have fleas and Pedro realizes that having a flea bath isn't such a bad thing after all.
11:43 am
Lily's Driftwood Bay
Lost in the Garden
Lord Stag gets Lily - and the other islanders - lost in his overgrown ornamental garden. They wonder if they'll ever find the way out. It takes Bull and his love of barnacle bread to lead them to freedom!
11:50 am
Splash and Bubbles
Mountain of Fire
Dunk, Bubbles, and Ripple don't believe Splash when he tells them about a mountain that spits out fire that can be found in the water really far down in the deep. To solve this mystery, the kids find Lu, who takes them into the deep to find a submarine volcano.

Afternoon

12:05 pm
Paw Patrol
Pups Save Tiny Marshall
Marshall dreams that a shrink ray miniaturizes himself and his fire engine. The teeny-tiny pup goes on a big adventure in his own backyard. Ryder and the pups have to be very careful to rescue little Marshall without stepping on him.
12:17 pm
Floogals
Project Bubble
When Mom Hooman comes home with bubbles for the kids, the Floogals investigate, convinced they're made by a magic wand similar to the one in the story the kids read.
12:30 pm
Dinosaur Train
Tiny's Fishing Friend / Butterflies
Tiny can't believe it when he finds out that his friend Cindy Cimolestes doesn't like fish, but she explains that she's a mammal and many mammals don't eat fish. Determined, Tiny sets out to find a mammal in the Mesozoic who likes fish, so she, Buddy, Cindy and Dad set out on a fishing trip, where they run into Cassie Castrocauda, a Jurassic mammal that looks like a cross between a beaver, an otter and a platypus, who also happens to love fish! --- One morning at the family nest, Don befriends a Butterfly that he names Dan. Don, Buddy, Tiny and Shiny watch Dan and three ,sibling, butterflies fly around. The other three butterflies flutter away, leaving Dan with our kids. Don feels for the separated butterfly and vows to re-unite it with his siblings. After Mom and Dad give a quick lesson about butterfly camouflage, Don leads his siblings all around the nest area searching for Dan the Butterfly's lost ,sisters and brother., The whole time, Don keeps an eye on Dan, who camouflages himself when any threat (birds or a frog) are nearby. The long search doesn't yield Dan's siblings. Then, at the end of the day, our family is amazed when Dan's family comes out from hiding in a flower headband Tiny made, where they were camouflaged in with the flowers!
1:00 pm
Ruff-Ruff, Tweet & Dave
A Magic Show Adventure
Hatty teaches Ruff-Ruff, Tweet and Dave how to do magic tricks. Their magic show is a triumph, as Dave makes a banana disappear, Tweet moves a pencil without touching it and Ruff-Ruff makes frogs magically appear from Hatty's hat!
1:12 pm
Mr. Moon
Wishing Star
Silva wants to visit the Wishing Star and discovers that it's Venus.
1:24 pm
Bing
Dark
It's bedtime but where's Hoppity? Bing remembers playing with him in the garden but now it's all dark out there and he doesn't really like the dark. Flop finds Bing's carrot torch and together they set off into the dark on an adventure. But where's Hoppity?
1:32 pm
GBB: Alphabet Ahoy
Alphabet Ahoy - Letter X
Pirate Gisele hunts for letter treasure on the beach. In this episode she uncovers the letter X and discovers the sound it makes.
1:35 pm
Thomas & Friends
Play Time
ALICIA BOTTI, the famous operatic singer is coming to Sodor. THOMAS was bubbling with pride that he was to collect her and take her to the Town Hall for the grand concert. Also arriving that day is a new engine and when PERCY says that he is meant to be even more fun than THOMAS, THOMAS is worried. THOMAS doesn't want CHARLIE to think he isn't fun so when CHARLIE starts racing around the island THOMAS joins in but a bumpy track causes ANNIE and CLARABEL to uncouple from THOMAS and he puffs off leaving MISS BOTTI behind. Arriving late and without MISS BOTTI SIR TOPHAM HATT is cross with THOMAS but when THOMAS finds MISS BOTTI she is having a marvellous time singing to anyone who will listen and more than ready for the concert.
1:46 pm
Miffy's Adventures: Big and Small
Miffy's Concert
All of Miffy's friends can play instruments, and Miffy wants to play along with them on the recorder that Teacher gave her. But she can't make it sound good - at least, not without lots of practise!
1:53 pm
The Day Henry Met...
The Day Henry Met... A Statue
Henry meets a friendly Egyptian Statue in a museum. The Ancient Blue Diamond, centre piece of the museum, has gone missing and it's up to Statue and Henry to find it. Henry becomes an Archeologist for the day, goes on a crazy adventure in underground caves, gets chased by a boulder and bouncing on crocodiles before returning the Diamond to it's rightful place.
2:00 pm
Lily's Driftwood Bay
Logbook Lookout!
It's a disaster! Salty's precious logbook has gone missing on Driftwood Bay. It's where he wrote down everything that happened! All the evidence points to Puffin being the culprit but when Lily confronts him the truth is not what anyone expected!
2:07 pm
Rob the Robot
Go Fly A Kite
Orbit has constructed amazing kites for the gang. Needing wind to fly them, they visit the Windy Planet. Once there, they're surprised to discover there is no wind on the Windy Planet. In fact not one of the numerous windmills they see is turning. Finally, thanks to Orbit's out of control remote control kite and Rob's keen observations, they realize that he windmills are actually giant fans and turning them on is what makes the Windy Planet windy.
2:21 pm
Zerby Derby
Beat the Heat
Lily and Zack are racing around and playing on a hot day. They try to come up with ways to continue racing in the hot sun without getting overheated.
2:29 pm
Canada Crew
Trains
Bebe and Mo meet train engineer Eric and climb aboard a steam-powered locomotive while Gavin reports from the Rocky Mountaineer, a famous train that travels through the Rocky Mountains.
2:36 pm
Mister Maker
Mister Maker 320
Mister Maker demonstrates how to make an easy tambourine, creates snipped pictures and shows out how to make a crazy bird hoop game to play with your friends. Guess the answer to the shape puzzle and watch 'the mister maker kids' build a brilliant picture.
2:55 pm
Ruff-Ruff, Tweet & Dave
A Garden Adventure
Hatty takes Ruff-Ruff, Tweet and Dave to his garden to show them how to plant a seed and give it all the things it needs to grow into a fabulous flower. Educational - Demonstrating the relationship of life processes to plants, including understanding that seeds grow into a plant and recognition that plants need light and water to grow.
3:06 pm
Floogals
Project Mirror
The Floogals mistakenly believe the bathroom mirror is a portal to another world complete with clones of themselves and a duplicate of Fleeker's Fizzer.
3:18 pm
GBB: This & That Shop
Jay helps This and That find the word 'in'.
This and That have misplaced the word 'in' for their sign. Jay arrives and helps them find the word 'in' in the words 'pins', tins', 'pumpkins'. Now that they have the 'in', Jay asks if she can borrow the word 'out', so everyone knows she's out and about.
3:21 pm
Paw Patrol
Pups Save a Show / Pups Save a Ghost
The Pups are going to put on a Medieval play in town square, but Cap'n Turbot's castle stage prop ends up collapsing and trapping him! Ryder and the PAW Patrol have to save Turbot, along with Marshall in his new FIRST MEDICAL RESPONSE GEAR. Marshall then has to save the SHOW when Chase gets sick and can't play the lead role! --- A mysterious Ghost is causing havoc around the Lookout at night. The Pups and Chase in his new SPY GEAR set up a stakeout to bust it, but discover that it's not a ghost after all - its Marshall... sleepwalking! Now the pups have to save the slumbering pup as he sleepwalks through town!
3:45 pm
Ollie & Moon
Loose Tooth in London
When Ollie's loose tooth refuses to come out, Moon has just the fix!
3:58 pm
The Space
Ask Sara - Do any of your experiments not work out?
Sara from the Ontario Science Centre answers the question: Do any of your experiments not work out?
4:00 pm
Explore More
Explore More - Lever
A science series hosted by Kara and shot with real kids in the real world, helping school age children learn that science is everywhere. This episode is about levers.
4:03 pm
Odd Squad
No Ifs, Ands, or Robots / Worst First Day Ever
When one of Oscar's Oscarbots turns evil and gets loose, Olive and Otto are the only ones who can stop him. --- When Agent Ori's first day on the job turns into a worst case scenario, other Odd Squad agents share their own 'worst first day ever' stories.
4:31 pm
Arthur
Kung Fool/ George and the Missing Puzzle Piece
Fern volunteers to help an elderly neighbour, Tony Wu, with his household chores, and then discovers his past life as a Kung Fu master! --- George's new friend Carl knows all kind of cool facts about trains and about... well lots of things! In fact Carl seems to see the world differently from most people.
4:56 pm
Annedroids
Operation Pal
Anne, Nick and Shania try various ways to rid Pal of the virus that Ada infected Pal with during their Friendiversary party. When all else fails, they have no choice but to sneak Pal into Magnus Tech because the processing power at the junkyard isn't enough. While inside Magnus Tech they are detected by Magnus 22 who wants to alert Ada to their presence. Thanks to some quick thinking from Anne, she uses emotion to overload Magnus 22's processors giving them enough time to fix Pal and escape. In the end, Ada realizes that she's been beaten by Anne but she tells Magnus 22 it's time to start a new initiative: Pal 2.0. Ada introduces Magnus 22 to her very own android.
5:20 pm
Wild Kratts
A Huge Orange Problem
While Chris and Martin are off searching for the endangered Orangutan in the deep forests of Borneo, back at the Tortuga HQ Aviva, Koki and Jimmy get carried away swinging on vines and their muscles so get incredibly sore that they can't do anything. The bros attempt to rush back with the first aid kit but a huge orangutan keeps tossing them back into the forest. Here they learn that orangutans use a special leaf and chew it into a lotion to ease muscle soreness, and return with this orangutan medicine to help their friends. But Zach has sent his Zachbots to fell the trees of the orangutan forest, and Martin and Chris activate the orangutan powers of the Creature Power Suit to rid the forest of saw-armed Zachbots, and save the orangutans rainforest home. Animals Featured: Orangutan Never Before or Rarely Seen Wildlife Moments: Orangutans making medicine out of leaves to relieve itching; newly-discovered behavior of Orangutans mashing Collellum leaves as a poultice to relieve muscle inflammation and soreness
5:48 pm
Dino Dan
Teach a Spino to Fish
Trek goes fishing with Grandma and discovers a baby Spinosaurus taking his fish! Trek realizes its Mom isn't around so he teaches the Spinosaurus to catch its own fish.
6:00 pm
Mystery Files
The Mystery of the Undead
The clues: A voodoo doll, a set of vampire teeth, an invitation to a zombie walk. The file label: "The Undead Are Alive". The investigation: Did Hermione find proof that creatures like vampires and zombies are real? This is shaping up to be one scary mystery! Since voodoo comes from Haiti, Kyla meets a Haitian school friend, Tayana, to investigate the voodoo doll clue. Kyla discovers that Tayana and her mother are voodoo priestesses. She also finds out that the voodoo doll clue has nothing to do with real voodoo religion. It's just a tourist souvenir. Real voodoo is a mix of many different cultures and religions including Catholicism and Buddhism. Kyla helps Tayana and her mother perform a voodoo ritual using a veve to pray to the spirits. She discovers that because voodoo uses skulls and coffins as part of its imagery, it was scary for outsiders and led them to make up stories about voodoo being evil. But voodoo is actually used as a positive force. Sticking pins in voodoo dolls to turn people into zombies is just a made-up legend. E.B. looked through Hermione's contacts and listed under vampire he found the name of an anthropologist called Karen who is an expert on the undead in different cultures. They meet at a place called "Trapped" where, in a locked room, you have to find clues to solve a mystery that will unlock the door. As they gather up their clues, E.B. discovers that lots of different cultures have stories about the undead or people who are cursed like the Wendigo, draugrs, werewolves and vampires. Many of these were inspirations for Hollywood movies but they're just fiction. Hermione's mystery isn't solved yet but E.B. and Karen manage to escape the locked room! Following the zombie walk invitation clue, Kyla meets Thea Munster at the cemetery. Thea is in full zombie make-up and costume and gives Kyla a bit of a scare. But it's all in good fun. Kyla gets her own zombie makeover and with a gang of zombie kids, they shamble around the cemetery. Kyla finds out that although zombies aren't real, people have lots of fun pretending to be zombies and acting scary. Plus, if you are scared of zombies and monsters, pretending to be one can make you feel braver.
6:23 pm
MathXplosion
How Tall is a Tree?
How can you find the height of something tall, like a tree or a basketball net, without using a ladder? All you need is to follow the rule of thumb. It's not magic... it's math!
6:26 pm
Space Trek
Super Sundials
Star ship Commander Captain Kent explains the oldest know device for measuring time - the sundial.
6:29 pm
Look Kool
Frame Shell Solid
What is a structure and how do you make it sturdy? Hamza wants a new bookcase to replace his rickety old one. He enlists the help of an apathetic beaver to build it, and learns that there are three forms that make the basis of all structures, frames, shells, and solids! Each has unique properties that make it suited for different purposes - but you might be surprised by the results...who knew you could make a real canoe out of concrete?
6:52 pm
Let's Find Out
Let's Find Out - Millimetres
This is a math series supporting a greater understanding of Grade 3 measurement. In this episode Ruth shows Melissa how to measure tiny insects using millimetres.

Evening

7:00 pm
Ep. 3 - Rice, Salmon, Beef
In the final episode, Jimmy Doherty looks at the cost of our dinner. With demand for salmon growing around the world, he finds out how to produce a healthy and sustainable source of fish.
7:51 pm
Main Street Ontario: Mississauga
When Charlie first came to Canada, he couldn't find groceries from back home so he decided to open his own store. More than two decades later, Charlie's is a full family operation that feels like a second home for anyone looking for a taste of the Caribbean in Mississauga.
7:55 pm
Climate Watch Shorts: Manufacturing snow
The changing climate has affected ski hills in Ontario and elsewhere. At Blue Mountain, they've had to make more snow artificially and have invested heavily in equipment to do so in order to compensate for fewer cold, snowy days. They've also expanded their summer offerings on the mountain. We look at how climate change is reshaping an essential part of Canadian winters.
8:00 pm
Battling Over Tax Reform; A Prolific Documentarian
The Agenda examines the federal government's proposed tax changes and how Canadians will be affected. Then, distinguished documentary filmmaker Alanis Obomsawin discusses her half-century long career.
9:00 pm
Ep. 3 - Kenya
The team arrives in Kenya to learn how a termite queen tastes with mango and why the people of the West are not eating bugs. Ben Reade, Josh Evans and Roberto Flore from the Nordic Food Lab have one goal: making delicious food available to more people. But preparing bugs is as complex as talking about how to prepare meat or fish.
9:30 pm
Ep. 4 - Uganda
Josh Evans and Ben Reade from the Nordic Food Lab join locals in Uganda on a trip to find the honey of stingless bees. It's runnier, sharper and sweeter than other honey - and apparently tastes like nothing else on Earth.
10:00 pm
Egypt's Lost Queens
Historian Joann Fletcher explores the role that women took in running the state and in shaping every aspect of life in ancient Egypt. Focusing on women of royalty such as Pharaoh Hatshepsut and Queen Nefertari, as well as women such as Lady Peseshat, the earliest female doctor known to the world, Fletcher reveals an ancient civilization unparalleled in its sexual equality.
11:00 pm
Battling Over Tax Reform; A Prolific Documentarian
The Agenda examines the federal government's proposed tax changes and how Canadians will be affected. Then, distinguished documentary filmmaker Alanis Obomsawin discusses her half-century long career.

Late Night

12:00 am
Ep. 3 - Kenya
The team arrives in Kenya to learn how a termite queen tastes with mango and why the people of the West are not eating bugs. Ben Reade, Josh Evans and Roberto Flore from the Nordic Food Lab have one goal: making delicious food available to more people. But preparing bugs is as complex as talking about how to prepare meat or fish.
12:30 am
Ep. 4 - Uganda
Josh Evans and Ben Reade from the Nordic Food Lab join locals in Uganda on a trip to find the honey of stingless bees. It's runnier, sharper and sweeter than other honey - and apparently tastes like nothing else on Earth.
1:00 am
Egypt's Lost Queens
Historian Joann Fletcher explores the role that women took in running the state and in shaping every aspect of life in ancient Egypt. Focusing on women of royalty such as Pharaoh Hatshepsut and Queen Nefertari, as well as women such as Lady Peseshat, the earliest female doctor known to the world, Fletcher reveals an ancient civilization unparalleled in its sexual equality.
2:00 am
Ep. 3 - Rice, Salmon, Beef
In the final episode, Jimmy Doherty looks at the cost of our dinner. With demand for salmon growing around the world, he finds out how to produce a healthy and sustainable source of fish.
2:50 am
Behind The Lens: My Millennial Life
Filmmaker Maureen Judge talks about her documentary My Millennial Life.
2:55 am
Main Street Ontario: Kincardine
Every summer Saturday night, residents of Kincardine on the shores of Lake Huron gather downtown for a special parade led by the town's beloved Scottish pipe band, which has filled the streets with music since 1908.
3:00 am
Understanding and Countering Far-Right Extremism
Right-wing extremist views are on the rise in both the U.S. and Canada. The Agenda examines the psychological appeal of joining these groups and what can be done to counter them. Then, a one-time Canadian neo-Nazi explains how she was able to leave hate behind.
3:56 am
Main Street Ontario: London
When the Galleria mall first opened the whole city was thrilled, but local stores struggled to survive in its shadow. Now, with the city working hard on its revival, there's a fresh perspective in downtown London, Ont.
4:01 am
Main Street Ontario: Picton
Many childhood memories were made at the Regent Theatre, which opened as an opera house in 1918. Although the theatre has undergone many changes over the years, the community has rallied to keep its doors open in downtown Picton.
4:05 am
Ep. 1 - The Birth of Art
Art critic Alastair Sooke goes in search of 30 treasures from ancient Egypt. His journey starts in the depths of the Sahara ,where he finds some of the earliest Egyptian art carved into the rocks. He traces the emergence of the Egyptians' distinctive visual style from painted pots to the pyramids and discovers some beautiful and surprising masterpieces. Along the way he meets modern artists and leading Egyptologists and discovers that Egyptian art was designed to last for eternity.
5:00 am
Battling Over Tax Reform; A Prolific Documentarian
The Agenda examines the federal government's proposed tax changes and how Canadians will be affected. Then, distinguished documentary filmmaker Alanis Obomsawin discusses her half-century long career.
5:57 am
Climate Watch Shorts: The changing hunt
Wolves are survivors, but climate change is affecting the prey available to them and the way they hunt. Shorter, warmer winters mean there's less ice for the wolves to cross to hunt beavers. Populations in Ontario remain strong, but climate change is altering their way of life.
Help make the world a better place through the power of learning.
popup