TV Schedule

Sunday, November 11, 2018

Morning

6:00 am
Dinosaur Train
What's at the Center of the Earth? Layers! & Fossils!
The Conductor takes the Pteranodon family on a very special journey on a new invention - the Drill Engine Train - in search of the perfect spot for a new Underground Dinosaur Train Station! Don is THRILLED to be venturing into the BIGGEST HOLE THE EARTH HAS EVER KNOWN! Shiny is nervous to be underground, until they meet a new friend (a Mesozoic Mole named NATASHA NECROLESTES), who teaches them all about the different layers of the Earth. --- As the Pteranodon Family continues their journey underground, Don accidentally breaks Buddy's trilobite fossil (the oldest fossil in his collection!) When the search for another trilobite fossil turns up empty, their new friend Natasha Necrolestes takes them to Fossil Alley, where the kids learn that the older the fossil, the deeper underground it is.
6:26 am
Ella the Elephant
Ready, Set, Go... Slow?!
Belinda and Frankie challenge each other to a race, but after Frankie hurts his leg, it's Ella to the rescue to race in his place. But will Ella's credo of "slow and steady" be enough to best the boastful Belinda? Frankie sure hopes so.
6:39 am
Are You Ready?
Sorting Laundry
Our friend helps with the laundry by sorting his clothes.
6:42 am
Box Yourself Minis
Mushrooms For Rent
Øistein makes a mushroom house from paper cups and a paper plate.
6:45 am
Opie's Home
Opie's Wildlife Adventure
Opie is bored and longs to play an adventure video game until he discovers a real life adventure in his own backyard with Mr. Kabashio.
6:52 am
Canada Crew
R.C.M.P.
The Canada Crew learn all about the Royal Canadian Mounted Police with the help of Constable Amber, her horse Comet, and the RCMP's musical ride.
7:00 am
Miffy's Adventures: Big and Small
Miffy and the Crocodile
A mix up with school bags leads to Miffy spending the night with someone else's toy - instead of her lovely soft teddy bear, she's got Dan's snappy crocodile! Can she learn to love something so different - and who's REALLY got her teddy bear?
7:07 am
Tee & Mo
The Best
Tee's friends Tomo and Lily seem to be the best at everything, Tee wonders what he is the best at?
7:14 am
The Day Henry Met...
The Day Henry Met... A Train
Henry meets a friendly Train. He needs to take his carriages full of animals back to the ranch but the Train Driver got off at the wrong stop and he needs Henry's help. Henry becomes a Train Driver for the day, meets a cactus and jumps a ravine on his journey back to the ranch.
7:19 am
Splash and Bubbles
Double Bubbles
When Finny, a green dragonet, joins the group to play one day, Bubbles starts to worry that they're so similar, her friends won't need her around anymore.
7:32 am
Arthur
Invasion of the Soccer Fans / Pal and the Big Itch
Kate appears to be hypnotized by the soccer game on the television! Can Pal, Amigo, and Killer snap her out of her TV trance? --- When Pal has to wear a cone, he takes advantage of his friends' special treatment...and the decision comes back to bite him.
7:59 am
Paw Patrol
Tracker Joins the Pups!
When Carlos finds ancient relics among temple ruins, he asks for the Paw Patrol's help to bring them to the museum. But before they arrive, Mandy the monkey makes off with a gold crown! Carlos tries to stop her but he falls in a deep, dark pit. Fortunately, a big-eared pup named Tracker is around to help! For his heroic actions, Tracker is made an honorary member of the Paw Patrol. Ryder and the pups finally retrieve the crown from Mandy, only to have it stolen again by a mysterious gang of thieves. They follow the thieves into the temple, where they're separated and encounter a wild array of booby traps. It's up to the Paw Patrol to find their way out, solve the mystery of the temple, and learn the surprising identity of the long lost monkey queen!
8:22 am
Ollie & Moon
The Amazing French Race
When Ollie and Moon take on their rivals, Dolly and Zoom, in a tandem bike race, Ollie's is sure everything will go wrong, like usual, while Moon's has a good feeling that this could be the one they'll finally win!
8:34 am
Ruff-Ruff, Tweet & Dave
A Fly High Adventure
Hatty takes Ruff-Ruff, Tweet and Dave to a Flying Show to learn all about flying. But when their Parrot friends are too tired to fly in the show's closing display, they take their place as the star attraction in their fabulous flying Rollypods! Hatty gives them some flying lessons, and adding some cool aerial moves of their own, Ruff-Ruff, Tweet and Dave are soon flying high in the sky in a spectacular flying finale!
8:46 am
16 Hudson
Fix it Sam
When "Fix-it Sam" gets too big for his britches, it's his friendships that wind up needing the biggest fix.
8:53 am
Now You Know
Pasta
Chef Howie and Baboo present an Italian cooking show! After throwing meatballs into the pot, they wonder, ,How is pasta made?, They visit Domenic at a pasta shop, who shows them the ingredients needed to make pasta. They use a pasta-making machine to make fresh noodles, and then have a pasta feast!
9:00 am
Odd Squad
Three's Company / Behind Enemy Mimes
Ms. O gets kicked out of her office due to odd infestations. --- Ms. O needs the agents' help to track down her old partner, O'Donahue.
9:27 am
Wild Kratts
Attack of the Tree Eating Aliens
The Wild Kratts get an urgent call from a group of North American Wild Kratts kids telling them almost all of the trees in the forest are dying. It's a race against time to solve the mystery and help the forest and the creatures who live there.
9:54 am
Dino Dana
Dino Thieves / The Dino Giver
Dana has a nightmare where Saara (dreamed into a Super Villain) steals an Ozraptor bone from a special, traveling display at the ROM and Dana (dreamed into a Super Dino Spy) must stop at nothing to get the bone back or else she'll never see the Ozraptor again. --- Dana learns that the male Dromaeosaurus gives gifts to impress the female Dromaeosaurus, just like her Dad tried to impress her when she was younger.
10:15 am
Bitz and Bob
X Marks The Spot
Bitz, Purl and Bob are on a treasure hunt on Faraway Island with the help of an old map, and find a huge chest full of yummy chocolate coins. Unfortunately Pirate Bevelbeard and his ship dudes Zip and Pop appear unexpectedly, grabbing the treasure and also Purl, and taking them back to their pirate ship. Bitz needs to work out how they can get on-board the ship and rescue Purl and the chocolate coins!
10:26 am
You Can Do It Too
X Marks The Spot
Padoing! We're turning cardboard tubes, elastic bands and pencils into paper ball launchers. The more energy stored, the further the paper will launch.
10:31 am
Science Max: Experiments at Large 3
Nucleation Fountain
Diet cola and mints! A fun experiment that's even more awesome when maxxed out. Air pressure bubbles through this episode, including marshmallows in a vacuum chamber, pulling an egg into a flask and carbonating pickle juice!
10:54 am
What's the Big Idea?
Desire
Hugo thinks he needs a monkey to play with, badly. But he doesn't think he needs stuff like books or sleep. Felix and Lily help Hugo understand the things Hugo needs and the things he wants.
11:02 am
Finding Stuff Out 5
Noisy Bodies
The Big Question: "WHY DOES MY BODY MAKE SO MUCH NOISE?" Theme: We burp, fart, cough, sneeze and our stomachs grumble. And these are just the involuntary noises that are the by-product of bodily functions. Other bodily noises we make are within our control, and can be pretty impressive too!
11:24 am
I LOVE
Cheer
Sawyer loves cheer.
11:26 am
Box Yourself Minis
Squid
Øistein makes a squid from a toilet paper roll.
11:29 am
Annedroids
The Mother Of Invention Part 2
In the second part of our series finale, Anne, Nick, Shania and all the androids successfully defend themselves against Ada and the Pal 2.0s. While they're celebrating, Anne's Mom's hologram machine starts to work and plays the message for Anne from her mother. It's an emotional moment as Anne sees her mother for the first time. However, yet again, before the message can play out in full, the machine malfunctions again. This time, before Anne can fix it, Ada reveals that they haven't won quite yet - she's taken Nick's Mom hostage and demands a trade: Mom for Pal. Anne sacrifices her Mom's machine to create a Pal hologram and fools Ada into destroying her Pal 2.0s. Ada is finally beaten. After that, Anne decides to the androids out and into the world as her Mom's message inspired her to share her gifts with everyone. She realizes the world deserves to know about the androids and the androids deserve to know about the world.
11:52 am
Raven's Quest
Madison
Madison is a 9-year-old girl from Richibucto, New Brunswick. She's part of the Mi' kmaq Nation. She takes us on a tour of her school and introduces us to Acadian poutine. She goes on a clam digging adventure in her parents' fishing boat and shares her passion for fancy shawl dancing.
11:59 am
When I Grow Up!
Exhibit Developer / Interior Designer
Mikaela discovers an electrifying career at the Ontario Science Centre. There she meets Walter, an exhibit developer who helps her adapt a popular attraction in the science arcade. --- The floor plan of an interior design career is laid out for Mikaela at a top design agency. Meaghan, an interior designer, shows Mikaela how to redesign her studio from the ground up.

Afternoon

12:22 pm
Sports Lab
Tennis
Nykeem doubles up with Chloe, a passionate young tennis player working to perfect her top spin game. With tips from guest pro Daniel and some scientific insight from Dr. Heather in the Sports Lab, there is no stopping Chloe on her way to stadium court.
12:33 pm
Sports Lab
Dressage
Nykeem meets up with Tai-Lee and her horse pal Gerald to explore the science behind dressage. Biomechanics is key, and Dr. Heather sends guest pro Olivia with her horse Zeezee to strut their stuff.
12:45 pm
MathXplosion
That's So Twisted
Eric is tangled up with what seems to be a never-ending challenge. How will he make a set of linking rings from one strip of paper? It's not magic... it's math!
12:48 pm
Doggy Day School
Bossy Boots
Pedro volunteers to be the daycare monitor and help everyone remember to put their toys away. He's good at it at first, but he's so determined to keep everything neat and tidy that he soon starts making silly rules. No taking out more than one toy at a time. No running, in case you bump into something and knock it over, not painting or puddle jumping etc. The dogs rebel - they were supposed to keep the place tidy but with all Pedro's rules they can't do anything! Pedro realises he's gone too far and they all decide to remember to tidy up after themselves.
12:59 pm
It's My Party
Oxi Day
A parade, dancing and a feast are experienced by two kids who are paired up and sent off to discover a day that's all about Greek pride.
1:21 pm
Making Stuff
Feather pillows
Gears and Wiz get dizzy watching the feathers get washed and sorted for filling pillows. Who will win the pillow fight?
1:27 pm
Zerby Derby
Let's Get Swinging / Gone With the Windsock / Turbo, Set, Re
Axle gets stuck in a gully. Zack and Rex know they can figure out a way to get him out. But they'll have to try, try again a few times to get it right. --- Zerby Town Airport has a new windsock. Strut, Dotty and Zack try to find the best place at the airport to put it so it blows in the wind and doesn't fall over. --- Lily and Zack find a path that has many natural obstacles. They decide to race the whole thing backwards. But they need to come up with a trick to remember all the obstacles in reverse order.
1:49 pm
Shutterbugs
Sticking Around / Jittery Bug
The Shutterbugs are sent to greet and get the scoop on the new bug in town, Sally Stickbug. But there's only one problem; Sally's nowhere to be found! --- The Shutterbugs are sent to get the scoop on Professor Eunice's latest museum exhibit, but discovery and even bigger story; the exhibit has gone missing and Professor Eunice is a jittery mess!
2:14 pm
Doki
Mysterious Moai / Hide and Seek
Mundi is sure it'll take a bulldozer to move Anabella's massive new sculpture. But Oto knows of some other big sculptures that were moved long distances, hundreds of years ago. But how did they do that, without big, fancy machines? It's a mystery! So Doki and Oto set off to EASTER ISLAND in the SOUTH PACIFIC to investigate. There, they look for clues and develop theories which their friends back home test on Anabella's sculpture. They discover that by using 'simple machines' like pulleys and rollers, you can make work easier - without a bulldozer in sight! --- Team Doki loves playing Hide and Seek, but their 'hiding' skills need work. So when they get a tip about some 'expert hiders' on a nature reserve in NAMIBIA, they're eager to meet them, and find out; How can we get better at hiding? In Namibia, a friendly ranger introduces them to a variety of animals who know how to blend in, stay still or look like something they're not, to fool any 'seeker' around! By the time they return home, Team Doki are hiding experts, and ready for a Hide and Seek re-match.
2:39 pm
Doozers
Big Stars
Molly wants to put on a show for the Doozer Creek! With the help of her friends and her enthusiastic dad, Molly turns her small puppet show into a spectacle the whole town can enjoy!
2:51 pm
Ella the Elephant
Ella's Antics
After a disaster at the science fair, Ella learns the importance of taking your time and doing something right.
3:04 pm
Opie's Home
Opie Takes The Cake
Opie, Gavin and Maria are the champions of hide and seek. To celebrate, Opie and Dad want to make a victory cake, but it's not easy pleasing everyone...
3:11 pm
Yeti Tales
Ernest's and Celestine's Christmas Stories
Yetili reads the mice a Christmas story.
3:19 pm
Zou
Zou's Ant Farm
Zou decides he wants a pet - and ends up with an ant farm. The ants cause more than a little trouble in the house when they get loose, but Poc is on hand to deal with them. Zou realises he already has a wonderful, faithful pet in Poc.
3:31 pm
Zou
Zou's Drum
Zou gets a drum for his birthday - and drives everyone crazy by playing on it molto fortissimo. But Nanna is on hand to show him that you don't need to beat seven bells out of a drum to make pleasant music.
3:43 pm
The Day Henry Met...
The Day Henry Met... A Whale
Henry meets a friendly Whale. Henry learns all about how whales breath underwater but unfortunately Whale has lost her glasses. Henry becomes a Deep Sea Diver for the day and has an amazing adventure with all the creatures of the sea before finding Whale's glasses.
3:48 pm
Floogals
Project Ring
Boomer has found a piece of old junk to use as the finishing piece to his new gadget... a piece of old junk made of silver with a shiny red stone in the middle! It's mom's special ring, inherited from her grandma and she thinks she's lost it.
3:59 pm
Paw Patrol
Pups Save and Ace / Pups Save a Wedding
Skye's favorite stunt pilot, Ace Soarenson, is heading to Adventure Bay to put on a fantastic air show. Just before arrival she runs into engine trouble! It's up to Skye and the PAW Patrol to save Ace and her plane so the show can go on! --- Farmer Al and Farmer Yumi are getting married! Famer's Yumi's barn is being decorated for the big day and all the pups are helping. A big storm blows in thoughand takes down a wall of the barn! It's up to Ryder and the PAW Patrol to save the barn and the day - the wedding day!
4:22 pm
Zerby Derby
Wind Breaker
A certain part of a trail, which travels through an open area, keeps collecting leaves. It seems like as soon as the Zerbies clean them up, more just blow in. So Zack and Axle recruit Strut the crane and Rex the dump truck to help build a wall to stop the leaves from gathering on the trail.
4:30 pm
Arthur
The Case of the Girl with the Long Face / The Substitute Art
Fern's been feeling low and no one can figure out why. Luckily, Buster Baxter is on the case! He'll leave no stone unturned, no lead unexplored, no ice cream uneaten... --- With Arthur out of town, Buster is on the hunt for a new best friend. Problem is, Buster only wants to play games HIS way. Will Buster learn to compromise? Or is he destined to play alone?
4:58 pm
Super Mighty Makers
Humdinger Ringer
Craft Kid Roman wants to make something that lets his sister, Sienna, know he is outside her bedroom door, so he doesn't barge in. Bondini, Super Mighty Maker Maria &, Roman make the "Humdinger Ringer".
5:09 pm
When I Grow Up!
Google Software Engineer
At Google headquarters, Mikaela learns the ins and outs of app development. Together with Melissa, a Software Engineer, she creates an app to help clean her room.
5:20 pm
Odd Squad
No Ifs, Ands, or Robots / Worst First Day Ever
When one of Oscar's Oscarbots turns evil and gets loose, Olive and Otto are the only ones who can stop him. --- When Agent Ori's first day on the job turns into a worst case scenario, other Odd Squad agents share their own 'worst first day ever' stories.
5:47 pm
Wild Kratts
Rattlesnake Crystal
After the Tortuga crash lands in the Sonoran Desert, Koki discovers that the Tellurium crystals have run out of power and they need a new supply. Martin and Chris volunteer to go out in the desert to find this important source of energy and discover more than they were expecting!
6:13 pm
Jack
Zapped!
After Rocket gets a static electricity shock, the little alien dog suddenly becomes 'electrified'. Soon he is glowing like a light bulb, which threatens to expose the aliens to Mom, Dad... and Mrs. Weebler! Science Question: What is static electricity?
6:25 pm
Making Stuff
Hockey Stick
Every goaltender needs a stick, so Gears and Wiz see how the best goalie sticks are made from foam, fibreglass and wood.
6:30 pm
Kid Diners
Saskatoon
There's no cutlery allowed for Xander and Aynalem in Saskatoon, SK! Aynalem harvests wheat on a tractor and then goes to make authentic Ethiopian injera bread. Then Xander patiently picks perfect peppers to give a kick to some steamed Korean buns. Who brought the napkins?!
6:52 pm
Princess P Party Planner
Practically Perfect Party Planners - Episode 5
Princess P applies her proportional reasoning skills to the world of party planning in this exciting math series. In this episode she saves Alberta Slim's chilli cook out

Evening

7:00 pm
Legend of the Monkey God
For 22 years, Steve Elkins has been searching for the legendary White City in Mosquitia, the largest untouched rainforest in Central America - thousands of square kilometres of tangled jungle, jaguars and swarming insects. This film tells the amazing story of his discovery, and how archeologists are unravelling the mysteries of an ancient culture.
7:45 pm
Canada's American Civil War
More than 40,000 Canadians fought in the American Civil War between 1861 and 1865. Ontario Hubs field producer Jeyan Jeganathan travels to the township of South Stormont, home to Canada's only civil war memorial.
7:51 pm
Climate Watch Shorts: The fisher's perspective
Fish in Ontario's lakes and rivers are changing with the climate. Warm water fish like smallmouth bass are seeing conditions shift in their favour, while cold water fish like lake trout face temperatures in which they cannot survive. A warming shift of just 1C could dramatically change the fisheries in Ontario.
7:56 pm
Name That Town: Ajax
Ajax, Ont., owes its existence to World War II. And through its name, the town remains a living memorial to those who fought in a naval battle off the South American coast.
8:00 pm
Ep. 2 - Mexico City
Mexico City, the largest city in the Western hemisphere, faces challenges ranging from social and economic inequity to environmental issues to its vulnerability to earthquakes. But many still see this megalopolis as a village - or as a patchwork of many villages, each preserving its own identity, yet home to a unique urban solidarity.
8:53 pm
A Battle on Two Fronts: Francis Pegahmagabow
Francis Pegahmagabow was a feared sniper in World War I - credited with 378 kills. Ontario Hubs field producer Jeyan Jeganathan looks at why Pegahmagabow, the most highly decorated First Nations solider for bravery in Canadian military history, is worth remembering.
9:00 pm
Apocalypse: Never-Ending War, Part 1
The Great War comes to an end in 1918 after four years of fierce fighting. Those who have survived become aware that the world of the past century has disappeared into an abyss of suffering. While leaders of the victorious countries design a new world order, traumatized societies struggle to find their footing.
9:47 pm
Name That Town: Ajax
Ajax, Ont., owes its existence to World War II. And through its name, the town remains a living memorial to those who fought in a naval battle off the South American coast.
9:49 pm
Climate Watch Shorts: Melting permafrost
Permafrost is an underground layer of soil or rock that stays frozen all year round, but in recent years it's been thawing. In some parts of the north the thaw has created sinkholes and is disrupting the natural order of life. The full force of climate change is visible at Polar Bear Provincial Park in Ontario's far north.
9:54 pm
Main Street Ontario: Ottawa
Smoked meat sandwiches weren't the only attraction at Nate's Deli. The man behind the counter of this famous deli was none other than Dave Smith, whose kindness has reverberated across the city of Ottawa.
10:00 pm
Apocalypse: Never-Ending War, Part 2
In the aftermath of war, the Russian, German, Austro-Hungarian and Ottoman Empires fall apart, currencies fluctuate wildly, and vast numbers of refugees flee misery. Before long, age-old hatreds, fears, and resentments resurface and drive the world to the brink of a new apocalypse. And so begins a chaotic period during which the new world order provokes revolution, counter-revolution, nationalist insurrection, and civil war.
10:47 pm
Name That Town: Ajax
Ajax, Ont., owes its existence to World War II. And through its name, the town remains a living memorial to those who fought in a naval battle off the South American coast.
10:49 pm
A Battle on Two Fronts: Francis Pegahmagabow
Francis Pegahmagabow was a feared sniper in World War I - credited with 378 kills. Ontario Hubs field producer Jeyan Jeganathan looks at why Pegahmagabow, the most highly decorated First Nations solider for bravery in Canadian military history, is worth remembering.
10:55 pm
Ep. 5 - The Wounded
The Great War marked a turning point in the treatment of battlefield wounds. Many techniques developed during that time are still used today. In this episode, Norm Christie takes viewers to the sites of frontline hospitals, casualty clearing stations and medical ships to tell the dramatic story of the Canadian Medical Corps in the First World War.
11:53 pm
Combatting Carp with Christmas Trees
The Royal Botanical Gardens is using old Christmas trees to build a barrier to keep the invasive common carp out of Hamilton's marshes and ponds. As Ontario Hubs field producer Jeyan Jeganathan explains, there is need for more trees after record high water levels across Ontario last year.

Late Night

12:00 am
Legend of the Monkey God
For 22 years, Steve Elkins has been searching for the legendary White City in Mosquitia, the largest untouched rainforest in Central America - thousands of square kilometres of tangled jungle, jaguars and swarming insects. This film tells the amazing story of his discovery, and how archeologists are unravelling the mysteries of an ancient culture.
12:46 am
The Future of Beekeeping
The Agenda heads to Niagara College to see its beekeeping program, which will graduate its first students this year. Ontario Hubs field producer Jeyan Jeganathan looks at how the industry is evolving and, more importantly, growing in Ontario.
12:52 am
Name That Town: Ajax
Ajax, Ont., owes its existence to World War II. And through its name, the town remains a living memorial to those who fought in a naval battle off the South American coast.
12:54 am
Big tips for short docs: How to use slow motion
Filmmaker Lewis Gordon used slow motion in his winning entry to TVO's 2017 Short Doc Contest. His short documentary, "More Than a Refugee", explores what wrestling means to his main character, Mohammed, who has fled Syria with his family. Gordon shares best practices for using slow motion in short documentaries.
1:00 am
Ep. 2 - Mexico City
Mexico City, the largest city in the Western hemisphere, faces challenges ranging from social and economic inequity to environmental issues to its vulnerability to earthquakes. But many still see this megalopolis as a village - or as a patchwork of many villages, each preserving its own identity, yet home to a unique urban solidarity.
1:55 am
Name That Town: Ajax
Ajax, Ont., owes its existence to World War II. And through its name, the town remains a living memorial to those who fought in a naval battle off the South American coast.
2:00 am
Apocalypse: Never-Ending War, Part 1
The Great War comes to an end in 1918 after four years of fierce fighting. Those who have survived become aware that the world of the past century has disappeared into an abyss of suffering. While leaders of the victorious countries design a new world order, traumatized societies struggle to find their footing.
2:47 am
Name That Town: Ajax
Ajax, Ont., owes its existence to World War II. And through its name, the town remains a living memorial to those who fought in a naval battle off the South American coast.
2:49 am
The Future of Beekeeping
The Agenda heads to Niagara College to see its beekeeping program, which will graduate its first students this year. Ontario Hubs field producer Jeyan Jeganathan looks at how the industry is evolving and, more importantly, growing in Ontario.
2:55 am
Behind the Lens: The Defector
Filmmaker Ann Shin talks about her 2012 documentary, The Defector: Escape From North Korea, which follows two North Koreans as they make a perilous journey across Asia on a quest for freedom.
3:00 am
Apocalypse: Never-Ending War, Part 2
In the aftermath of war, the Russian, German, Austro-Hungarian and Ottoman Empires fall apart, currencies fluctuate wildly, and vast numbers of refugees flee misery. Before long, age-old hatreds, fears, and resentments resurface and drive the world to the brink of a new apocalypse. And so begins a chaotic period during which the new world order provokes revolution, counter-revolution, nationalist insurrection, and civil war.
3:47 am
Climate Watch Shorts: Moving farming indoors
Farmer Bob Mitchell's Ottawa-area greenhouse supplies restaurants with locally grown tomatoes, even if they're out of season. His indoor environment isn't susceptible to climate change, making it the ideal growing environment.
3:51 am
Name That Town: Ajax
Ajax, Ont., owes its existence to World War II. And through its name, the town remains a living memorial to those who fought in a naval battle off the South American coast.
3:53 am
A Battle on Two Fronts: Francis Pegahmagabow
Francis Pegahmagabow was a feared sniper in World War I - credited with 378 kills. Ontario Hubs field producer Jeyan Jeganathan looks at why Pegahmagabow, the most highly decorated First Nations solider for bravery in Canadian military history, is worth remembering.
4:00 am
Ep. 5 - The Wounded
The Great War marked a turning point in the treatment of battlefield wounds. Many techniques developed during that time are still used today. In this episode, Norm Christie takes viewers to the sites of frontline hospitals, casualty clearing stations and medical ships to tell the dramatic story of the Canadian Medical Corps in the First World War.
5:00 am
A Resilient Soldier; Ontario Hubs; The Agenda's Week
The Agenda welcomes Bruno Guévremont, a retired Royal Canadian Navy diver and Canada's captain for the 2016 Invictus Games, to discuss Canada's role in Afghanistan and what life's been like since he was medically released from the armed forces in 2014. Then, Ontario Hubs reporters discuss their stories. And, The Agenda reviews its week of programming.